Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Privacy of our user’s information is of utmost importance to Church of England Central Services Trading Limited.

The data controller under this policy is Church of England Central Services Trading Limited (company no. 08940330) whose registered company office is at Church House, Greater Smith Street, London SW1P 3AZ (referred to as “CHECS Trading”, “us”, or “we” in this policy). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive to provide a safe, confidential and secure system so that you feel comfortable storing your information with us. Our policies are designed to give you the control you need to ensure complete confidentiality.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information and using our service you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

In particular, you expressly consent to us collecting the information set out below and using it for the purposes set out below.

You also expressly consent to us sharing the information which you provide to other subscribers of our database for purposes connected with recruitment. In particular, we may share your information with other national institutions of the Church of England, including the Archbishops’ Council, the Church Commissioners, the Church of England Pensions Board and Church of England Central Service Limited. We may also share your information with diocesan and cathedral bodies. Please see the section of this policy entitled “How is your personal information secured and protected?” below which sets out how we will protect your personal information if we do share it.

Please note that you will not be able to proceed to register or use our website unless you expressly consent to us holding, using and sharing your personal information as set out in this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We generally collect information contained in your CV such as name, address, home phone number, work phone number, mobile phone number(s), facsimile numbers, email addresses and general contact information to facilitate CHECS Trading and our subscribers to be able to readily communicate with you. We also collect additional personal information such as career objectives and restrictions, as well as your CV and skills (your “information”).

We collect and may disclose statistical information gathered as a whole (e.g. total number of applicants and applicant origin) for internal reporting purposes and to improve the experience we offer to our global job seekers. However, we never disclose information that identifies any individual for such purposes. We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to children.

If you opt to provide Date of Birth, Sex, Marital Status or Nationality information, this information is gathered for diversity monitoring and reporting only and will not be used in the recruitment and selection process, unless said process is exempt under the Equality Act 2010, c15, schedule 9 (http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2010/15/schedule/9).

IP addresses and cookies

CHECS Trading uses your IP address to help track where you came from and what services you are using, to help us administer our web site and to improve our services.

We and some of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using, also use “cookies” to track your use of the site, and to ensure that you are a valid, registered user throughout your “session”.

The intellectual property rights in the website and all of the text, pictures, videos and other content made available are owned by us and our licensors. You many not print or otherwise make copiers of such content without our express written permission.

A cookie is a file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and those of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please see our detailed cookie section.

Uses made of the information

CHECS Trading gathers the personal information required for you to be considered for job vacancies within CHECS Trading and our subscribers and to conduct research relating to our recruitment activities. Generally, the information gathered from you is used to assist you to search for CHECS Trading job vacancies, apply for CHECS Trading job vacancies and to be processed for each job application you submit. As such, it may require us to release your personal information with your consent to CHECS Trading hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors.

CHECS Trading will for essential internal administrative reasons share your information to all parties that are subscribers to the database for recruitment purposes and in order to enable them to provide its service more effectively. CHECS Trading considers that it has a legitimate interest in doing so. For a complete list of these subscribers, please email our support team. Pathwayssupport@churchofengland.org 

These CHECS Trading hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors may be in the UK or in other parts of the world including outside the European Economic Area. By registering with CHECS Trading, you agree that your information may be shared with CHECS Trading or subscriber hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors for the purpose of supporting you to find suitable CHECS Trading job vacancies, applying for CHECS Trading job vacancies, supporting our research relating to our recruitment activities and processing you for each job application you submit and you consent to the transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area.

We may also use, disclose and communicate your personal information for compliance with any legal obligation to which we may be subject.

CHECS Trading  uses all reasonable means to ensure that third party sources use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and in adherence to the CHECS Trading Privacy Policy. However, CHECS Trading is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

We do not disclose your information to anyone except as described above, including personal information, CV information, email addresses, information about your visits to the site, etc.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Sale or transfer of Business

If CHECS Trading business is sold, transferred, assigned or integrated with another business, charity, legal entity or undertaking (“successor”), your details may be disclosed to or shared with our advisers and also any prospective successor and their advisers.

Where we store your personal data

Your personal information is stored on a secure server hosted by a CHECS Trading approved vendor. The server resides in the United Kingdom. CHECS Trading is a European organisation, therefore, your data may be transferred to any of our operating businesses throughout the European Economic Area with your consent, for the purpose of being considered for any CHECS Trading job vacancy you apply for, or for being matched to specific CHECS Trading job vacancies and being contacted by a CHECS Trading hiring manager, administrator or third party contractor to discuss your interest and suitability.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to CHECS Trading transferring, storing and processing your personal information inside the European Economic Area.

How is your personal information secured and protected?

We use commercially reasonable measures necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

CHECS Trading operating as https://cofepathways.org utilizes SSL certification while also data is ISO/IEC 27001 compliant. We use Riverbed application level firewalls.

Inactive profile suspension or removal

CHECS Trading reserves the right to suspend or remove the profiles and access of candidates who have not logged into this system for longer than 48 months.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for no longer than 48 months (as set out above). We consider that this period of time will allow you to make reasonable use of the Website and, in particular, to allow to you obtain information of job vacancies over a reasonable period of time and to make applications for such vacancies.

Marketing

CHECS Trading and our subscribers, may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email message to pathwayssupport@churchofengland.org If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date. We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to pathwayssupport@churchofengland.org. If you agree to us providing you with third party marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to pathwayssupport@churchofengland.org or send a letter to Pathways Support, Church House, Greater Smith Street, London, UK, SW1P 3AZ. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to CHECS Trading changes, for example, if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to pathwayssupport@churchofengland.org or sending a letter to Pathways Support, Church House, Greater Smith Street, London, UK, SW1P 3AZ. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information which you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate

Withdrawal of consent

If you do grant consent, please note you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting pathwayssupport@churchofengland.org or sending a letter to Pathways Support, Church House, Greater Smith Street, London, UK, SW1P 3AZ. Please note that all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent but this will not affect any personal data that has been processed prior to this point.

Changes to our privacy policy

We are likely to make changes to this privacy policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and we recommend that you return to this page regularly in order to view those changes.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Data Protection Officer, Martin Kettle at pathwayssupport@churchofengland.org   

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-